FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] We note that if we adopted the interpretation of the law that Hirschfelder claims is set forth in the governor’s veto message, it would do Hirschfelder little good, as this interpretation includes in its scope students who are 18 at the time of the incident, as A.N.T. was here.
The Fourteenth Amendment provides that “[n]o state shall . . . deny to any person within its jurisdiction the equal protection of the laws,” and article I, section 12 of the Washington Constitution provides that “[n]o law shall be passed granting to any citizen, class of citizens, or corporation other than municipal, privileges or immunities which upon the same terms shall not equally belong to all citizens, or corporations.”
Moreover, it is not clear whether non-K-12 employees are in fact treated differently.