FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] Dissent at 553-54. This provision sets out a defense to a charge under former RCW 9A.44.093 if the defendant can show he reasonably believed “the victim was at least eighteen, or was less than sixty months younger than the defendant.” RCW 9A.44.030(3)(d). This provision is not “determinative” of the proper interpretation of former RCW 9A.44.093(l)(b) as the dissent believes. Dissent at 553-54. First, the defense *545was not written to apply to the portion of former RCW 9A.44.093 at issue today. RCW 9A.44.030(3)(d) was enacted in 1988 in conjunction with former RCW 9A.44.093(1), which criminalized first degree sexual misconduct with a minor when the person has “sexual intercourse with another person who is at least sixteen years old but less than eighteen years old and not married to the perpetrator.” See Laws of 1988, ch. 145, §§ 8 (codified as former RCW 9A.44.093(1)), 20 (codified as RCW 9A.44.030(3)(d)). Accordingly, these companion provisions must be read together.