FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] We granted review. State v. Hirschfelder, 166 Wn.2d 1011 (2009). Amici Washington Education Association and Washington Association of Criminal Defense Lawyers (WACDL) filed briefs in support of Hirschfelder.
ANALYSIS
Statutory Interpretation
|5 “The meaning of a statute is a question of law reviewed de novo.” Dep’t of Ecology v. Campbell & Gwinn, *542LLC, 146 Wn.2d 1, 9, 43 P.3d 4 (2002). Former RCW 9A.44.093 provided:
(1) A person is guilty of sexual misconduct with a minor in the first degree when: (a) The person has, or knowingly causes another person under the age of eighteen to have, sexual intercourse with another person who is at least sixteen years old but less than eighteen years old and not married to the perpetrator, if the perpetrator is at least sixty months older than the victim, is in a significant relationship to the victim, and abuses a supervisory position within that relationship in order to engage in or cause another person under the age of eighteen to engage in sexual intercourse with the victim; (b) the person is a school employee who has, or knowingly causes another person under the age of eighteen to have, sexual intercourse with a registered student of the school who is at least sixteen years old and not married to the employee, if the employee is at least sixty months older than the student; or (c) the person is a foster parent who has, or knowingly causes another person under the age of eighteen to have, sexual intercourse with his or her foster child who is at least sixteen.
(2) Sexual misconduct with a minor in the first degree is a class C felony.
(3) For the purposes of this section, “school employee” means an employee of a common school defined in RCW 28A. 150.020, or a grade kindergarten through twelve employee of a private school under chapter 28A.195 RCW, who is not enrolled as a student of the common school or private school.