FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] A person is guilty of sexual misconduct with a minor in the first degree when:... the person is a school employee who has, or knowingly causes another person under the age of eighteen to have, sexual intercourse with an enrolled student of the school who is at least sixteen years old and not more than twenty-one years old and not married to the employee, if the employee is at least sixty months older than the student.
RCW 9A.44.093(l)(b) (emphasis added).
Former RCW 28A.150.220(3) reads in pertinent part:
Each school district’s kindergarten through twelfth grade basic educational program shall be accessible to all students who are five years of age, as provided by RCW 28A.225.160, and less than twenty-one years of age.
Former RCW 28A.155.020 reads in pertinent part: