School Districts' Alliance for Adequate Funding of Special Education v. State
[…] III. Article VIII, Section 4 of the Washington Constitution Does Not Preclude Applying the BEA to Special Education

¶21 The Alliance next argues that article VIII, section 4 precludes the legislature from applying the BEA to fund special education.4 The Alliance asserts that the legislature is not allowed to appropriate basic education funds to pay for special education. Specifically, the Alliance argues that *612section 502 of chapter 518 of the Laws of 2005 provides funding only for basic education and that article VIII, section 4 precludes the State from appropriating any of the money in section 502 for special education. We disagree.

¶22 Article VIII, section 4 states that “[n]o moneys shall ever be paid out of the treasury . . . except in pursuance of an appropriation by law . . . and every such law making a new appropriation ... shall distinctly specify the sum appropriated, and the object to which it is to be applied, and it shall not be sufficient for such law to refer to any other law to fix such sum.” We have stated that this constitutional provision “requires every appropriation to specify the sum it appropriates for expenditure and the object to which the appropriation is to be applied.” Wash. Ass’n of Neighborhood Stores v. State, 149 Wn.2d 359, 366, 70 P.3d 920 (2003).