Id. Since Loudon, we have never addressed the meaning of “contact” outside the context of interviews. The lead opinion, by interpreting Loudon as a complete bar on ex parte contact, goes beyond the physician-patient privilege created in RCW 5.60.060(4) and our policy concerns expressed in Loudon.
¶28 Expanding Loudon to include all ex parte contacts is contrary to the very statute that created the privilege. The physician-patient privilege was created by RCW 5.60-.060(4), which states that “a physician ... shall not, without the consent of his or her patient, be examined in a civil action as to any information acquired in attending such patient.” (Emphasis added.) Under RCW 5.60.060(4)(b), the physician-patient privilege is waived 90 days after the filing of a personal injury or wrongful death action.