However, cross-examination still could have undermined the physician’s credibility and weight of his testimony if the jury believed he was influenced by the defense.
*677¶35 Finally, as amici curiae Washington State Hospital Association, MultiCare Health System, Group Health Cooperative, and Physicians Insurance A Mutual Company argue, a bright line rule prohibiting ex parte contact is contrary to state law that allows disclosure in some circumstances of health care information without the plaintiff’s authorization. In RCW 70.02.050(l)(b), the legislature permits disclosure of health care information without a patient’s authorization “[t]o any other person who requires health care information ... to provide ... legal... services to, or other health care operations for or on behalf of the health care provider or health care facility.”6 The lead opinion’s creation of a bright line rule prohibiting all ex parte contact results in requiring authorization for disclosures made to health care providers or facilities.
¶36 Loudon should be applied consistently with our concerns that ex parte interviews, or the threat of ex parte interviews, would lead to inadvertent disclosures of irrelevant information. Expanding Loudon to prohibit all ex parte contact would be contrary to statute and our concerns expressed in Loudon.
Madsen, C.J., concurs with Fairhurst, J.RCW 70.02.050(1) provides in relevant part:
A health care provider or health care facility may disclose health care information about a patient without the patient’s authorization to the extent a recipient needs to know the information, if the disclosure is:
(a) To a person who the provider or facility reasonably believes is providing health care to the patient;
(b) To any other person who requires health care information for health care education, or to provide planning, quality assurance, peer review, or administrative, legal, financial, actuarial services to, or other health care operations for or on behalf of the health care provider or health care facility; or for assisting the health care provider or health care facility in the delivery of health care and the health care provider or health care facility reasonably believes that the person:
(i) Will not use or disclose the health care information for any other purpose; and
(ii) Will take appropriate steps to protect the health care information.