Yakima County v. Yakima Herald-Republic
[…] The trial court sided with the attorney, concluding that the public disclosure act governed the dispute and that both policies violated the statute. This court affirmed the trial court’s decisions, but under different reasoning. Specifically, we held that while the public disclosure act did not govern because the judiciary was not a “public agency” within the meaning of the statute, the two policies did violate the common law, which provides for open access to court documents. Id. at 307-08.

RCW 42.56.290 exempts from disclosure “[r]ecords that are relevant to a controversy to which an agency is a party but which records would not be available to another party under the rules of pretrial discovery for causes pending in the superior courts.” See, e.g., Soter, 162 Wn.2d 716 (discussing this exemption which incorporates the work product rule and the attorney-client privilege, and this court’s finding the disputed records exempt from disclosure); Hangartner v.