Yakima County v. Yakima Herald-Republic
[…] PAWS, 125 Wn.2d at 257. The court must find that a specific exemption applies and that disclosure would not be in the public interest and would substantially and irreparably damage a person. Soter, 162 Wn.2d at 757.

¶79 Sanchez also cites RCW 42.56.070(1), exempting records protected by “other statute [s].” He contends that the Fifth, Sixth, and Fourteenth Amendments to the United States Constitution are “other statutes.” While this argument has force, we need not decide that issue here. The Herald-Republic relies on RCW 42.56.904 for documents it seeks. As noted above, under that provision there may be redactions from specific descriptions of work performed “if they would reveal an attorney’s mental impressions, actual legal advice, theories, or opinions, or are otherwise exempt under chapter 391, Laws of 2007 or other laws” RCW 42.56.904 (emphasis added). The Herald-Republic concedes and we agree that “other laws” includes the United States Constitution.

¶80 The Herald-Republic asks this court to remand to the trial court and order the trial court to conduct an in camera review.