Yakima County v. Yakima Herald-Republic
[…] Accordingly, GR 15 exempts such hearings from the requirement of notice to the prosecution (and, necessarily, the public). GR 15(c)(2).

While it is common to seal documents in this context, given that a criminal defendant has numerous constitutional rights at stake, the court must still provide written findings.

RCW 42.56.904 provides:

It is the intent of the legislature to clarify that no reasonable construction of chapter 42.56 RCW has ever allowed attorney invoices to be withheld in their entirety by any public entity for documents under that chapter. It is further the intent of the legislature that specific descriptions of work performed be redacted only if they would reveal an attorney’s mental impressions, actual legal advice, theories, or opinions, or are otherwise exempt under chapter 391, Laws of 2007 or other laws, with the burden upon the public entity to justify each redaction and narrowly construe any exception to full disclosure. The legislature intends to clarify that the public’s interest in open accountable government includes an accounting of any expenditure of public resources, including through liability insurance, upon private legal counsel or private consultants.

See supra note 9.

RCW 42.56.904 directs that attorney invoices may not be “withheld in their entirety” and that “specific descriptions of work performed be redacted only if they would reveal an attorney’s mental impressions, actual legal advice, theories, or opinions, or are otherwise exempt under chapter 391, Laws of 2007 or other laws, with the burden upon the public entity to justify each redaction and narrowly construe any exception to full disclosure.”