Yakima County v. Yakima Herald-Republic
[…] The postjudgment motion or action shall first be heard by the trial court, which shall decide the matter. If the trial court determination will change a decision then being reviewed by the appellate court, the permission of the appellate court must be obtained prior to formal entry of the trial court decision. A party should seek the required permission by motion.

Based on the record, the Herald-Republic did not amend its initial request to specifically include documents held by the auditor’s office or the county commissioners.

RCW 42.56.904 provides:

It is the intent of the legislature to clarify that no reasonable construction of chapter 42.56 RCW has ever allowed attorney invoices to be withheld in their entirety by any public entity for documents under that chapter. It is further the intent of the legislature that specific descriptions of work performed be redacted only if they would reveal an attorney’s mental impressions, actual legal advice, theories, or opinions, or are otherwise exempt under chapter 391, Laws of 2007 or other laws, with the burden upon the public entity to justify each redaction and narrowly construe any exception to full disclosure. The legislature intends to clarify that the public’s interest in open, accountable government includes an accounting of any expenditure of public resources, including through liability insurance, upon private legal counsel or private consultants.

GR 15 provides, in part:

(e) Grounds and Procedures for Requesting the Unsealing of Sealed Records.