Yakima County v. Yakima Herald-Republic
[…] ¶72 We recognize that the court’s failure to adhere to the provisions of GR 15 — the “double sealing” and the lack of written findings justifying sealing — contributed to the county’s predicament of not knowing to what extent the sealing orders covered documents held outside the court. Nevertheless, the burden is on the agency to “make available for public inspection and copying all public records” or *806identify a specific exemption and provide an explanation of how it applies to the individual agency record. RCW 42.56-.070(1), .210(3); Rental Hous. Ass’n v. City of Des Moines, 165 Wn.2d 525, 199 P.3d 393 (2009) (construing RCW 42.56.210(3)). “The burden of proof shall be on the agency to establish that refusal to permit public inspection and copying is in accordance with a statute that exempts or prohibits disclosure in whole or in part.” RCW 42.56.550(1). Finally, and of particular significance here, RCW 42.56.904 requires the county to produce attorney invoices, if any, which are held outside the court, subject to the limitations of that provision.16