Ski Acres, Inc. v. Kittitas County, 118 Wn.2d 852, 856, 827 P.2d 1000 (1992) (citingIn re Bale, 63 Wn.2d 83, 86, 385 P.2d 545 (1963)). When its meaning is in doubt, a tax statute “must be construed most strongly against the taxing *843power and in favor of the taxpayer.” Id. at 857 (citing City of Puyallup v. Pac. Nw. Bell Tel. Co., 98 Wn.2d 443, 448, 656 P.2d 1035 (1982)). Taxes are presumed valid. However, while we interpret statutes to give effect to legislative intent and review summary judgments de novo, the taxpayers have the burden of proving they are factually exempt. RCW 82.32.180 (“At trial, the burden shall rest upon the taxpayer to prove that the tax as paid by the taxpayer is incorrect, either in whole or in part, and to establish the correct amount of the tax.”); Gen. Motors Corp. v. Washington, 377 U.S. 436, 441, 84 S. Ct. 1564, 12 L. Ed. 2d 430 (1964) (“ ‘a taxpayer claiming immunity from a tax has the burden of establishing his exemption’ ” (quoting Norton Co. v. Dep’t of Revenue, 340 U.S. 534, 537, 71 S. Ct. 377, 95 L. Ed. 517 (1951))).
Analysis