Schnall v. AT&T Wireless Services, Inc.
[…] Demopolis, 103 Wn.2d 52, 61, 691 P.2d 163 (1984))). At least one party— AT&T — is native to Washington in every transaction here. *288The transactions involve AT&T’s formulation of its representations,11 the approval and distribution of those representations, and the offer and acceptance of the agreements.12 Significant portions of each transaction occurred in Washington.13

¶49 The statutory language of the CPA applies to transactions between a Washington party and an out-of-state party in two ways here. RCW 19.86.020 requires that the “[u]nfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices” must be “in the conduct of any trade or commerce.” (Emphasis added.) “Commerce” under the CPA is described as “any commerce directly or indirectly affecting the people of the state of Washington.” RCW 19.86.010(2) (emphasis added).