In re the Detention of West
[…] Id. at 385-86, 403. The Court of Appeals upheld the trial court’s exclusion of such evidence, holding, “The trier of fact’s role in an SVP commitment proceeding ... is to determine whether the defendant constitutes an SVP; it is not to evaluate the potential conditions of confinement.” Id. at 404. And yet evidence of confinement conditions was precisely what was admitted in this case. This was manifest error under Turay.

¶54 Further, RCW 71.09.060(1) prohibits testimony about the treatment West would receive if committed. That statute unambiguously states, “In determining whether or not the person would be likely to engage in predatory acts of sexual violence if not confined in a secure facility, the fact finder may consider only placement conditions and voluntary treatment options that would exist for the person if unconditionally released from detention on the sexually violent predator petition.” RCW 71.09.060(1) (emphasis added). What treatment West had or could have had at the SCC if committed is neither a voluntary treatment option nor a placement condition he would have had if unconditionally released. The statute, therefore, bars admission of this evidence.