J.P., 149 Wn.2d at 450 (citing State v. Wilson, 125 Wn.2d 212, 217, 883 P.2d 320 (1994)).
¶11 The Relocation Act does not contain any express provision for interest on awards of relocation assistance benefits. RCW 8.26.035,2 the statute applicable here to Union Elevator’s award of relocation assistance benefits, requires the State to pay allowances for moving expenses, personal property losses incurred from the discontinuation of business, costs associated with searching for a replacement business, and expenses necessary to reestablish a displaced business at a new site. See RCW 8.26.035(l)(a)-(d). These allowances are required “[w]henever a program or project to be undertaken by a displacing agency will result in the displacement of any person.” RCW 8.26.035(1). Based on the statutory language, the award is not limited to those people physically displaced as a result of a condem*61nation action.