We will not do so impliedly.
CONCLUSION
¶26 We reverse the Court of Appeals and hold that the Relocation Act, chapter 8.26 RCW, does not waive the State’s sovereign immunity for awards of interest on relocation assistance benefits.
Madsen, C.J., and Alexander, Chambers, Owens, Fairhurst, J.M. Johnson, Stephens, and Wiggins, JJ., concur.In its answer, Union Elevator moved this court to review Division Three’s affirmation of the trial court’s award of attorney fees. We declined review. Therefore, this portion of the holding is not before this court.
RCW 8.26.035 reads, in pertinent part:
(1) Whenever a program or project to be undertaken by a displacing agency will result in the displacement of any person, the displacing agency shall provide for the payment to the displaced person of:
(a) Actual reasonable expenses in moving himself or herself, or his or her family, business, farm operation, or other personal property;
(b) Actual direct losses of tangible personal property as a result of moving or discontinuing a business or farm operation, but not to exceed an amount equal to the reasonable expenses that would have been required to relocate the property, in accordance with criteria established by the lead agency;
(c) Actual reasonable expenses in searching for a replacement business or farm; and
(d) Actual reasonable expenses necessary to reestablish a displaced farm, nonprofit organization, or small business at its new site, in accordance with criteria established by the lead agency, but not to exceed fifty thousand dollars.
Smoke v. City of Seattle, 132 Wn.2d 214, 228, 937 P.2d 186 (1997) (finding implied waiver of immunity on damages from land use permitting decisions); Carrillo v. City of Ocean Shores, 122 Wn.