RCW 8.04.092 states:
The amount paid into court shall constitute just compensation paid for the taking of such property: PROVIDED, That respondents may, in the same action, request a trial for the purpose of assessing the amount of compensation to be made and the amount of damages arising from the taking.
(Emphasis added.) The Court of Appeals reasoned that RCW 8.04.092 contemplates including additional damages beyond the base amount of just compensation awarded for the taking. The Court of Appeals also looked to RCW 8.28.040, which states:
Whenever in any eminent domain proceeding ... instituted for the taking or damaging of private property, a verdict shall have been returned ... fixing the amount to be paid as compensation for the property [and] such verdict shall bear interest at the maximum rate of interest permitted.
(Emphasis added.)