I. Does RCW 26.44.030 imply a civil remedy?
[…] ¶33 (concurring/dissenting) — Although I agree with the majority’s conclusion that Tyler DeLeon’s siblings are not qualified beneficiaries, I disagree with its holdings that (1) a cause of action against health care providers is implied by RCW 26.44.030 and (2) a medical *86doctor’s duty to report suspected child abuse is not health care. I, therefore, dissent in part for the reasons set forth below.
I. Does RCW 26.44.030 imply a civil remedy?
¶34 Pursuant to RCW 26.44.030(l)(a), any “practitioner” who has “reasonable cause to believe that a child has suffered abuse or neglect” shall report the suspected abuse to the Department of Social and Health Services or the proper law enforcement agency. A person licensed by the State of Washington to practice medicine is deemed a “ ‘practitioner.’ ” RCW 26.44.020(16).