¶21 In her supplemental brief, E.S. addresses only the fourth, fifth, and sixth Gunwall factors, apparently conceding that the first, second, and third factors do not support an independent analysis of the state due process clause. See Resp’t’s Suppl. Br. on State Constitutional Issue at 7-8. Under the fourth factor, preexisting state law, E.S. contends that we should independently analyze the state constitutional provision because ‘Washington has been protective of the right to counsel.” Id. at 8. In support of this contention, E.S. cites RCW 71.34.720, the statute for involuntary commitment of minors, which states, “ ‘In no event may the minor be denied the opportunity to consult an attorney.’ ” Resp’t’s Suppl. Br. on State Constitutional Issue at 8 (quoting RCW 71.34.720(4)).