E.S. responded in a supplemental brief to this court that even if the Fourteenth Amendment does not compel appointment of counsel for a child in an initial truancy hearing, article I, section 3 of the Washington Constitution, which, according to E.S., offers broader due process protections than its federal counterpart, does compel appointment of counsel.2 To this contention, the District argues that the factors set forth in State v. Gunwall, 106 Wn.2d 54, 720 P.2d 808 (1986), do not support an independent analysis of this state’s due process clause.
*704¶12 Significantly, RCW 28A.225.035(10)3 provides as follows: “The court may permit the first [truancy] hearing to be held without requiring that either party be represented by legal counsel.” Therefore, in order for us to reach a conclusion that E.S.’s right to due process under the Fourteenth Amendment and/or article I, section 3 of the state constitution has been violated by the juvenile court’s decision to not provide her with counsel at the initial truancy hearing, we would have