In sum, the truancy order that was issued at the initial hearing did not deprive E.S. of her physical liberty.
¶15 The second private interest that E.S. identifies is bodily privacy. E.S.’s counsel argues that E.S.’s private interest in her bodily privacy would be at stake if the court, under RCW 28A.225.035 and RCW 28A.225.090, required E.S. to submit to testing for the use of controlled substances or alcohol. Under RCW 28A.225.090(l)(e), a court has authority to order a child to submit to testing for the use of controlled substances or alcohol only if it makes “a determination that such testing is appropriate to the circumstances and behavior of the child and will facilitate the child’s compliance with the mandatory attendance law.” We have recognized that, as a general proposition, school children “have a lower expectation of privacy” and that drug *707testing of students based on individualized suspicion, rather than suspicionless random testing, is permissible under our state constitution. York v. Wahkiakum Sch. Dist.