Moreover, the fact that the statute explicitly provides the right to counsel cuts against *712E.S.’s argument because it shows that the legislature is capable of requiring counsel in circumstances where it deems counsel necessary. The legislature did not choose to require counsel in the context of an initial truancy hearing. In fact, it explicitly granted discretion to the trial courts to decide whether or not counsel should be present at the initial truancy hearing. See RCW 28A.225.035(10) (“The court may permit the first hearing to be held without requiring that either party be represented by legal counsel.”).
¶22 Also regarding the fourth factor, E.S. relies on In re Welfare of Luscier, 84 Wn.2d 135, 524 P.2d 906 (1974), for the notion that “the right to one’s children is a ‘liberty’ interest protected by the due process clauses of the federal and state constitutions.” Resp’t’s Suppl.