In re the Petition for the Recall of Heiberg
[…] RCW 29A.56.140. At this hearing, the court plays the limited role of ensuring “that the people’s representatives are not subject to frivolous or unfounded charges.” In re Recall Charges Against Butler-Wall, 162 Wn.2d 501, 508, 173 P.3d 265 (2007). This court has revisory jurisdiction over the decisions of superior courts in recall cases, RCW 29A.56.270, and reviews the superior court’s decision de novo, In re Recall of West, 155 Wn.2d 659, 663, 121 P.3d 1190 (2005) (West I).

I. Timeliness of Appeal

¶8 The first issue that confronts us is whether Mayor Heiberg’s appeal is timely. Under RCW 29A.56.270, “[a]ppellate review of a decision of any superior court shall be begun and perfected within fifteen days after its decision in a recall election case.” Mayor Heiberg filed his appeal 5 days after the superior court entered its written order but 39 days after the court’s oral determination of the sufficiency of the charges.