Crown, Cork & Seal v. Smith
[…] Second, by recognizing that an employer is required only to bear the costs associated with the industrial injuries sustained by its employees, the fund encourages workpláce safety and prevents placing unfair financial burdens on employers. Jussila v. Dep’t of Labor & Indus., 59 Wn.2d 772, 778-79, 370 P.2d 582 (1962). Since no evidence or argument is made in this case that Smith had any injury before beginning her employment with Crown, our focus is on the latter statutory purpose.

¶14 RCW 51.16.120(1) provides three prerequisites that an employer must meet to merit second injury fund coverage. The employer must show that its employee had a “previous bodily disability from any previous injury or disease, whether known or unknown to the employer.” RCW 51.16.120(1). The employee must then sustain an industrial injury. Last, the employee must “ ‘become totally and permanently disabled’ ” as a proximate result of the “ ‘combined effects’ ” of the two. Seattle Sch. Dist. No. 1 v.