Crown, Cork & Seal v. Smith
[…] CONCLUSION

¶32 As used in RCW 51.16.120(1), a “previous bodily disability” is an objectively injured state that either effectively impacts an employee’s performance in the workplace or materially diminishes the employee’s functional ability *881to perform the routine activities associated with daily living. We affirm the Court of Appeals.

Madsen, C.J.; Alexander, Chambers, Owens, Fairhurst, J.M. Johnson, and Stephens, JJ.; and Dwyer, J. Pro Tem., concur.

“[T]endosynovitis” is the inflammation of a tendon and its enveloping sheath. Stedman’s Medical Dictionary 1795 (27th ed. 2000).

RCW 51.16.120(1), in relevant part, states:

Whenever a worker has a previous bodily disability from any previous injury or disease, whether known or unknown to the employer, and shall suffer a further disability from injury or occupational disease in employment covered by this title and become totally and permanently disabled from the combined effects thereof or die when death was substantially accelerated by the combined effects thereof, then the experience record of an employer insured with the state fund at the time of the further injury or disease shall be charged and a self-insured employer shall pay directly into the reserve fund only the accident cost which would have resulted solely from the further injury or disease, had there been no preexisting disability, and which accident cost shall be based upon an evaluation of the disability by medical experts. The difference between the charge thus assessed to such employer at the time of the further injury or disease and the total cost of the pension reserve shall be assessed against the second injury fund.

In its petition for review, Crown argues that the Court of Appeals erred by improperly substituting its own factual findings for those of the superior court. Crown relies principally on Ruse v.