Veit v. Burlington Northern Santa Fe Corp.
[…] Murrell is one of a small handful of excessive speed cases that post-date the 2007 amendments to the FRSA. See also Henning v. Union Pac. R.R., 530 F.3d 1206 (10th Cir. 2008); Gauthier v. Union Pac. R.R., 644 F. Supp. 2d 824 (E.D. Tex. 2009); Van Buren, 544 F. Supp. 2d 867; Lundeen v. Can. Pac. Ry., 532 F.3d 682 (8th Cir. 2008) (Lundeen II); Crabbe v. Consolidated, Rail Corp., No. 06-12622, 2007 WL 3227584 (E.D. Mich. Nov. 1, 2007) (unpublished); Plasser v. Burlington N. Santa Fe Ry., No. 3:06CV000095JLH, 2007 WL 4410682 (E.D. Ark. Dec. 14,2007) (unpublished).

RCW 46.61.345 provides in full, “The state department of transportation and local authorities within their respective jurisdictions are authorized to designate particularly dangerous highway grade crossings of railroads and to erect stop signs at those crossings. When such stop signs are erected the driver of any vehicle shall stop within fifty feet but not less than fifteen feet from the nearest rail of the railroad and shall proceed only upon exercising due care.”