I. The Trial Court Abused Its Discretion and Disregarded Due Process Requirements by Excluding a Witness’s Testimony at that Witness’s Competency Hearing
[…] This court has repeatedly emphasized the significance of the trial court’s direct observation of a child in a competency hearing, noting that “[t]he determination of competency rests primarily with the trial judge who sees the witness, notices his or her manner and demeanor, and considers his or her capacity and intelligence.” State v. C.J., 148 Wn.2d 672, 682, 63 P.3d 765 (2003) (citing State v. Swan, 114 Wn.2d 613, 645, 790 P.2d 610 (1990)); see State v. Allen, 70 Wn.2d 690, 692, 424 P.2d 1021 (1967). Also, in relevant part, RCW 5.60.050(2) provides that “[t]hose who appear incapable of receiving just impressions of the facts, respecting which they are examined, or of relating them truly” shall not be competent to testify. (Emphasis added.) The statute employs language that implies appearance before a judge since it is the judge who makes competency determinations.