Cudney v. ALSCO, Inc.
[…] Id. at 182-83. The ERA serves as a guidepost by which we can measure WISHA to see if it is adequate to protect the public policy of workplace safety and protection of workers who report safety violations.

¶14 Both WISHA and the ERA allow an administrative agency to perform investigations and determine whether a valid claim has been filed. RCW 49.17.160(2); 42 U.S.C. § 5851(b)(2)(A), (B), (b)(3)(A). Both WISHA and the ERA allow plaintiffs to bring claims of their own if the administrative agency does not take action. RCW 49.17.160(2); 42 U.S.C. § 5851(b)(4). Finally, under the ERA, if the secretary *533determines that a violation has occurred, “the Secretary shall order the person who committed such violation to (i) take affirmative action to abate the violation, and (ii) reinstate the complainant to his former position together with the compensation (including back pay), terms, conditions, and privileges of his employment, and the Secretary may order such person to provide compensatory damages to the complainant.” 42 U.S.C. § 5851(b)(2)(B). Under WISHA, in contrast, the superior court has the power to order all appropriate relief, including rehiring or reinstatement of the employee with back pay. RCW 49.17.160(2).