Invalidity of the Judgment and Sentence
[…] In dictum, the majority suggests that a miscalculated offender score will always render a sentence facially invalid and subject to collateral attack after one year. Majority at 139 n.10. This statement sweeps too broadly, as we have never endorsed looking to extraneous facts to challenge an offender score calculation. An erroneous calculation may result from a number of factors, such as misstatement of the offender’s age, faulty comparability analysis, or an error in a guilty plea form, but these errors do not render the judgment and sentence facially invalid.
RCW 10.73.100 provides:
The time limit specified in RCW 10.73.090 does not apply to a petition or motion that is based solely on one or more of the following grounds:
(1) Newly discovered evidence, if the defendant acted with reasonable diligence in discovering the evidence and filing the petition or motion;
(2) The statute that the defendant was convicted of violating was unconstitutional on its face or as applied to the defendant’s conduct;
(3) The conviction was barred by double j eopardy under Amendment V of the United States Constitution or Article I, section 9 of the state Constitution;
(4) The defendant pled not guilty and the evidence introduced at trial was insufficient to support the conviction;
(5) The sentence imposed was in excess of the court’s jurisdiction; or
*169(6) There has been a significant change in the law, whether substantive or procedural, which is material to the conviction, sentence, or other order entered in a criminal or civil proceeding instituted by the state or local government, and either the legislature has expressly provided that the change in the law is to be applied retroactively, or a court, in interpreting a change in the law that lacks express legislative intent regarding retroactive application, determines that sufficient reasons exist to require retroactive application of the changed legal standard.
Because I do not agree with the majority that the misstated maximum sentence is a “clerical mistake” under CrR 7.8,1 would not remand for correction of the judgment and sentence.