State v. R.P.H.
[…] ¶43 R.P.H. suggests that the list of “longstanding prohibitions” does not apply to his situation because he is not challenging the underlying firearm prohibition that was imposed at the time he was sentenced under former RCW 9.41.040(1), but rather the permanent bar imposed by former RCW 9.41.040(4). In either case, the prohibition is based on his conviction of a felony and, thus, falls within the category of “presumptively lawful” regulations. He also argues that he is not a “felon” within Heller’s meaning because he was convicted as a juvenile. This argument also fails. I recognize that RCW 13.04.240 states that “[a]n order of court adjudging a child a juvenile offender or dependent under the provisions of this chapter shall in no case be deemed a conviction of crime” and that this court has held that, although a juvenile can be convicted of an offense, he cannot be convicted of a felony. State v. Michaelson, 124 Wn.2d 364, 367, 878 P.2d 1206 (1994). However, as the Court stated in Heller, its list of presumptively lawful regulations is not exclusive.