State v. R.P.H.
[…] As addressed in Radon, an equivalent procedure in another state may effectively “erase” a conviction for purposes of the statute.

Given that former subsection (4)(b)(i) speaks of “prior felony convictions . . . counted as part of the offender score,” and the offender score statute defines a “prior conviction” as “a conviction which exists before the date of sentencing for the offense for which the offender score is being computed,” RCW 9.94A.525(1), that conclusion is inescapable.

The offender score statute already contained this provision when the legislature amended RCW 9.41.040(4) in 1995. See former RCW 9.94A.360(2) (1995).

RCW 9.41.047 states, “At the time a person is convicted ... of an offense making the person ineligible to possess a firearm ... the convicting... court shall notify the person, orally and in writing, that the person must immediately surrender any concealed pistol license and that the person may not possess a firearm unless his or her right to do so is restored by a court of record.”

The statutes in question prohibited the registration of handguns and criminalized the possession of unregistered handguns. It also required lawfully registered long guns to be “bound by a trigger lock” or kept disassembled. Heller, 554 U.S. at 575.

In State v.