¶20 Notwithstanding the obvious reasonableness of Respondents’ division of the exemption clause into four independent exemptions, Appellants contend that it is unreasonable in light of related statutory provisions. While consideration of related provisions and statutes is undeniably appropriate, Campbell & Gwinn, 146 Wn.2d at 11, we disagree that such consideration undermines the reasonableness of Respondents’ interpretation.
¶21 Appellants first point to the first proviso of RCW 90.44.050, which states that “the department from time to time may require the person or agency making any such small withdrawal to furnish information as to the means for and the quantity of that withdrawal.” Seizing upon the term “any such small withdrawal,” which refers to the four exemptions, Appellants argue that this is evidence that the legislature intended to limit withdrawal to some defined quantity. This is not necessarily so. The legislature may have simply considered stock-watering withdrawals, in the aggregate, small as compared to other agricultural or domestic withdrawals. The term “small withdrawal [s]” is simply a shorthand reference to the four exemptions; it does not independently suggest that permit-exempt stock-water*310ing withdrawals are limited to a given quantity. As such, neither this phrase nor the term “minimal uses” in RCW 90.14.051 renders Respondents’ proposed interpretation unreasonable.
¶22 Next, Appellants point out that the third proviso to RCW 90.44.050 allows parties “making withdrawals of groundwaters of the state not exceeding five thousand gallons per day” to apply for a permit. This language is clear and unambiguous, granting a certain class of permit-exempt groundwater users the opportunity to apply for a permit. This proviso in no way limits the amount of water that may be withdrawn by permit-exempt users.