ZDI Gaming, Inc. v. Washington State Gambling Commission
[…] RCW 9.46.095 limits the superior court’s appellate jurisdiction rather than its original jurisdiction. Additionally, sovereign immunity concerns attach where the state or one of its agencies is named as a party to the suit. I would hold that RCW 9.46.095 does not violate the grant of general jurisdiction to superior courts found in article IV, section 6 of the Washington Constitution, and thus dissent.

¶27 RCW 9.46.095 expressly grants Thurston County Superior Court exclusive jurisdiction to review the decisions of the Commission and provides that “[n]o court of the state of Washington other than the superior court of Thurston county shall have jurisdiction over any action or proceeding against the [CJommission.” (Emphasis added.) The Commission denied the application of ZDI Gaming Inc. to distribute its VIP (video interactive display) electronic pull-tab machine. ZDI Gaming filed in Pierce County Superior Court to seek review.