ZDI Gaming, Inc. v. Washington State Gambling Commission
[…] Id.

¶39 This case does not raise the constitutional issues at stake in Shoop. Shoop involved constitutional original jurisdiction of a superior court. Id. at 32. So long as the amount in controversy surpasses the jurisdictional threshold, a superior court’s original jurisdiction comes directly from the state constitution. Wash. Const, art. IV, § 6 (“The superior court shall have original jurisdiction in all cases at law . . . and in all other cases in which the demand or the value of the property in controversy amounts to three thousand dollars or as otherwise determined by law .. ..”).