Lehman, 153 Wn.2d 416, 423, 103 P.3d 1230 (2005)). “If a statute is ambiguous, we ‘may look to the legislative history of the statute and the circumstances surrounding its enactment to determine legislative intent.’ ” Id. at 305-06 (quoting Rest. Dev., Inc. v. Cananwill, Inc., 150 Wn.2d 674, 682, 80 P.3d 598 (2003)).
¶27 The MWA defines the term “employee.” Under RCW 49.46.010(3), “ ‘[e]mployee’ includes any individual employed by an employer” subject to multiple exceptions not relevant here. Under the MWA, “ ‘[e]mploy’ includes to permit to work.” RCW 49.46.010(2). An “ ‘[e]mployer’ ” is any individual or entity “acting directly or indirectly in the interest of an employer in relation to an employee.” RCW 49.46.010(4). Taken together, these statutes establish that under the MWA, an employee includes any individual permitted to work by an employer. This is a broad definition. See Stahl v.