State v. Gray
[…] We hold that the sentencing court did not abuse its discretion by modifying Gray’s restitution order to include funeral expenses that were incurred before the *936issuance of the court’s original order. We affirm the Court of Appeals.

Madsen, C.J., and C. Johnson, Chambers, Owens, J.M. Johnson, Stephens, Wiggins, and González. JJ., concur.

There was no contested hearing.

CVCP had covered this portion of the Hikila family’s expenses.

RCW 9.94A.753 states:

(1) When restitution is ordered, the court shall determine the amount of restitution due at the sentencing hearing or within one hundred eighty days except as provided in subsection (7) of this section. The court may continue the hearing beyond the one hundred eighty days for good cause. The court shall then set a minimum monthly payment that the offender is required to make towards the restitution that is ordered. The court should take into consideration the total amount of the restitution owed, the offender’s present, past, and future ability to pay, as well as any assets that the offender may have.
(2) During the period of supervision, the community corrections officer may examine the offender to determine if there has been a change in circumstances that warrants an amendment of the monthly payment schedule. The community corrections officer may recommend a change to the schedule of payment and shall inform the court of the recommended change and the reasons for the change. The sentencing court may then reset the monthly minimum payments *925based on the report from the community corrections officer of the change in circumstances.
(3) Except as provided in subsection (6) of this section, restitution ordered by a court pursuant to a criminal conviction shall be based on easily ascertainable damages for injury to or loss of property, actual expenses incurred for treatment for injury to persons, and lost wages resulting from injury. Restitution shall not include reimbursement for damages for mental anguish, pain and suffering, or other intangible losses, but may include the costs of counseling reasonably related to the offense. The amount of restitution shall not exceed double the amount of the offender’s gain or the victim’s loss from the commission of the crime.
(4) ... For an offense committed on or after July 1, 2000, the offender shall remain under the court’s jurisdiction until the obligation is completely satisfied, regardless of the statutory maximum for the crime.