State v. Gray
[…] And there, as here, the offender argued that the amended restitution order was untimely because it was not ordered within 180 days of his sentencing hearing. The Halsey court conducted a short but straightforward analysis. It held that RCW 9.94A.753(4) allows modification during any period of time the offender is still under the court’s jurisdiction, Halsey was still under the court’s jurisdiction, and the court had the authority to impose the amended restitution order.

¶34 RCW 9.94A.753(4) plainly authorizes a court to modify the amount of restitution “during any period of time the offender remains under the court’s jurisdiction.” RCW 9.94A.753(4) limits a court’s authority to modify the amount of restitution “because the offender may lack the ability to pay the total amount,” but the statute does not otherwise restrict the reasons a court may modify restitution. Gray’s policy and case-based arguments cannot overcome the plain language of the text.

V. CONCLUSION