State v. Gray
[…] State v. Gray

Fairhurst, J.

¶1 RCW 9.94A.753(1) requires a court to “determine the amount of restitution due at the sentencing hearing or within one hundred eighty days.” RCW 9.94A-.753(4) authorizes a court to modify the amount of restitution “during any period of time the offender remains under the court’s jurisdiction.” At issue in this case is whether RCW 9.94A.753(4) permits a court to modify a restitution order more than 180 days after sentencing to include expenses that were incurred before the trial court issued its original restitution order.