State v. Davis
[…] LaFave writes:

“It is not always easy to prove at a later date the state of a man’s mind at that particular earlier moment .... He does not often contemporaneously speak or write out his thoughts for others to hear or read. He will not generally admit later to having the intention which the crime requires. So of course his thoughts must be gathered from his words (if any) and actions in the light of all the surrounding circumstances. Naturally, what he does and what foreseeably results from his deeds have a bearing on what he may have had in his mind.” 1 LaFave, supra, § 5.2(f) at 357.

Article I, section 14 states that “[e]xcessive bail shall not be required, excessive fines imposed, nor cruel punishment inflicted.”

While the motion to dismiss also included the subheading “Relevant Sate [sic] Constitutional Considerations,” that section did not analyze Washington constitutional law, but rather the execution trends in the country and in Washington State. CP at 719.