State v. Davis
[…] Mississippi, 410 U.S. 284, 302, 93 S. Ct. 1038, 35 L. Ed. 2d 297 (1973)). The Court has not, however, totally prohibited use of the rules of evidence in death penalty cases. Because reliability is critical in determining whether to impose the sentence of death, the Eighth Amendment “does not deprive the State of its authority to set reasonable limits upon the evidence a defendant can submit, and to control the manner in which it is submitted.” *321Oregon v. Guzek, 546 U.S. 517, 526, 126 S. Ct. 1226, 163 L. Ed. 2d 1112 (2006).

¶53 RCW 10.95.060(3) appears to provide an unfettered right to admit evidence without regard to the rules of evidence in a capital penalty proceeding, as it states that “[t]he court shall admit any relevant evidence which it deems to have probative value regardless of its admissibility under the rules of evidence, including hearsay evidence.” (Emphasis added.) Our case law, however, shows the trial court is not completely barred from considering reliability in capital penalty proceedings. In State v.