State v. Davis
[…] We see no reason to do so. RCW 10.95.130(2)(b) defines “ ‘similar cases’ ” as “cases reported in the Washington Reports . . . since January 1, 1965, in which the judge or jury considered the imposition of capital punishment regardless of whether it was imposed or executed, and cases in which reports have been filed with the supreme court under RCW 10.95.120.” TR 16A qualifies, the case having been “reported in the Washington Reports . . . since January 1, 1965.” See Frampton, 95 Wn.2d at 472 (“Nedley Norman, Jr., Howard Foren, Michael Robtoy, Floyd William Marr, and Morris Frampton are here on appeal from first degree murder convictions and sentences