DOR’s 2006 regulations, as it interprets them, do not apply and allow federal QTIP to be subtracted if the QTIP is included in the estate as the result of an election made before May 17, 2005. The result is to tax QTIP on which federal tax was deferred (and, by extension, current payment of state pickup tax was avoided) before the law provided for a state QTIP election.
¶46 We respond to DOR’s premise by relying on RCW 83.100.040(1), which imposes tax only on transfers; on Laws of 2005, ch. 516, § 20, providing that the Act’s provisions apply “prospectively only and not retroactively” and “only to estates of decedents dying on or after [May 17, 2005]”; and on RCW 83.100.040(3), providing that the Act incorporates “only those provisions of the internal revenue code as amended ... that do not conflict with the provisions of this chapter” and that imposes a tax “independent of any federal estate tax obligation.” By adopting a principled analysis that the legislature has not attempted to tax transfers *575retroactively, we need not reach the Estates’ arguments that such a tax would be unconstitutional.