Laws of 2005, ch. 516, § 20.
¶15 While creating a stand-alone tax, the Act relies substantially on the federal estate tax regime. It incorporates concepts and definitions from federal law and operates almost entirely in tandem with taxable estate and tax calculation and reporting for federal estate tax purposes. Like the federal estate tax, the tax is not a property tax, but a tax imposed on the transfer of the taxable estate. WAC *560458-57-105(2); Treas. Reg. § 20.0-2(a). Computation of the amount of state estate tax is based on the “Washington Taxable Estate,” RCW 83.100.040(2)(a), which is elsewhere defined as the “federal taxable estate,” with specified adjustments. See RCW 83.100.020(13). The Act’s substantial dependence on the federal regime is qualified, however, by the proviso that the Act “incorporates only those provisions of the internal revenue code as amended or renumbered as of January 1, 2005, that do not conflict with the provisions of this chapter.” RCW 83.100.040(3).
¶16 The Act authorized DOR to provide by rule for “a separate [QTIP] election on the Washington return, consistent with section 2056 or 2056A of the Internal Revenue Code, for the purpose of determining the amount of tax due under this chapter.” RCW 83.100.047(1).