FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] See Lowy v. PeaceHealth, 174 Wn.2d 769, 774, 778, 780, 280 P.3d 1078 (2012). We reject the Center’s invitation to broaden the protections afforded by the legislature.
¶29 We turn next to the records related to restrictions placed on Dr. Moynihan. While the statute provides a privilege for information and documents created specifically for, and collected and maintained by, a quality improvement committee, RCW 70.41.200(3), the rule contains an exception to nondisclosure for “disclosure of the fact that staff privileges were terminated or restricted, including the specific restrictions imposed, if any and the reasons for the restrictions.” RCW 70.41.200(3)(d).
¶30 The plain language of the statute requires that a hospital disclose the fact that it has terminated or restricted a staff member’s privileges and its reasons for doing so. At present, the Center has disclosed only that it restricted Dr.