FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] Id. The quality improvement committee has the responsibility “to review the services rendered in the hospital, both retrospectively and prospectively, in order to improve the quality of medical care of patients and to prevent medical malpractice.” RCW 70.41.200(l)(a). The committee is also obligated to monitor and review the performance of its staff, including the “maintenance and continuous collection of information concerning the hospital’s experience with negative health care outcomes and incidents injurious to patients.” RCW 70.41.200(l)(e).
¶15 The quality improvement statute’s privilege only dictates “[information and documents, including complaints and incident reports, created specifically for, and collected and maintained by, a quality improvement com*651mittee are not subject to . . . discovery or introduction into evidence in any civil action.” RCW 70.41.200(3). RCW 70.41-.200(3)(d) adds that even where nondisclosure would otherwise be proper, a hospital must disclose the fact that it has terminated or restricted a staff member’s privileges and its reasons for doing so.