Lillig v. Becton-Dickinson, 105 Wn.2d 653, 660, 717 P.2d 1371 (1986). Although the question of whether the employer willfully withheld money is a factual one, it can be resolved on summary judgment when no material facts are in dispute. Schilling v. Radio Holdings, Inc., 136 Wn.2d 152, 167-68, 961 P.2d 371 (1998).
¶24 The trial court granted summary judgment to WSNA on the question of whether Sacred Heart’s failure to pay overtime wages was a willful violation and determined there was no bona fide dispute as defined by Washington cases interpreting RCW 49.52.070.
¶25 RCW 49.52.070 states, “Any employer ... who shall violate any of the provisions of RCW 49.52.050 (1) and (2) shall be liable in a civil action by the aggrieved employee ... to judgment for twice the amount of the wages unlawfully rebated or withheld by way of exemplary damages, together with costs of suit and a reasonable sum for attorney’s fees.” RCW 49.52.050(2) in turn makes it illegal for an employer to act “[w]ilfully and with intent to deprive the employee of any part of his or her wages.”