¶25 RCW 49.52.070 states, “Any employer ... who shall violate any of the provisions of RCW 49.52.050 (1) and (2) shall be liable in a civil action by the aggrieved employee ... to judgment for twice the amount of the wages unlawfully rebated or withheld by way of exemplary damages, together with costs of suit and a reasonable sum for attorney’s fees.” RCW 49.52.050(2) in turn makes it illegal for an employer to act “[w]ilfully and with intent to deprive the employee of any part of his or her wages.” Where an employer fails to pay wages owed, only two instances negate a finding of willfulness: (1) “ ‘the employer was careless or erred in failing to pay’ ” or (2) “ ‘a “bona fide” dispute existed between the employer and employee regarding the payment of wages.’ ” Morgan v.