FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] Id. Appellants further cite an 1881 territorial statute that provided that every office became vacant when the person holding the office “ceas[ed] to be an inhabitant of the district, county, town or village for which he shall [have] been elected or appointed, or within which the duties of his office are to be discharged.” Code of 1881, ch. CCXL, § 3063. The code reviser traces this statute forward to the current statute codified at RCW 42.12.010(4), which mandates the *220vacancy of an elective office when the holder stops being “a legally registered voter of the district, county, city, town, or other municipal or quasi municipal corporation from which he or she shall have been elected.” On the basis of article XXVII, section 2, appellants argue that with the adoption of the state constitution, the territorial and county residency requirements remained in effect as to all elective offices in the state, thus extending to the newly created office of superior court judge.4