FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] See Wallace v. Superior Court, 141 *219Cal. App. 2d 771, 298 P.2d 69 (1956), disapproved in part on other grounds by Knoll v. Davidson, 12 Cal. 3d 335, 525 P.2d 1273, 116 Cal. Rptr. 97 (1974) (holding that similar former provision in California Constitution precluded enactment of statute establishing local residency requirements for superior court judges). The superior court here based its decision largely on this reasoning.
¶11 Appellants stake their position primarily on article XXVII, section 2 of the state constitution. That section states in relevant part, “All laws now in force in the Territory of Washington, which are not repugnant to this Constitution, shall remain in force until they expire by their own limitation, or are altered or repealed by the legislature.” Wash. Const, art.