WISHA
¶90 The next issue is whether the Port of Seattle may be liable based on WISHA. I believe the majority’s analysis is incomplete and to a substantial extent unconvincing. Moreover, it greatly expands the bases for liability under WISHA but without sufficient justification in WISHA law or its purposes.
¶91 The relevant principles are set out in Stute v. P.B.M.C., Inc., 114 Wn.2d 454, 788 P.2d 545 (1990), and confirmed in Kamla. Because the general rule that an employer must provide a safe workplace under RCW 49.17.060(1) applies only to the employer’s own employees, only the obligation in RCW 49.17.060(2) is at issue. It *495provides that “[e]ach employer . . . [s]hall comply with the rules, regulations, and orders promulgated under this chapter.” RCW 49.17.060(2). Subsection (2)’s specific duty to comply with WISHA regulations is not “confined to just the employer’s own employees but applies to all employees who may be harmed by an employer’s violation of the WISHA regulations.” Stute, 114 Wn.2d at 458 (citing Goucher v.