The Majority’s Rule Is Unsolicited
[…] RCW 9.94A.589(l)(a). For the trial court to delegate this responsibility to a jury, especially an improperly instructed one, is plainly against the statutory procedure for determining same criminal conduct. And, by taking the jury’s determination at face value, the court also contravened the SRA’s policy goals of constraining judges’ discretion and according equal treatment to similarly situated defendants. RCW 9.94A.010(3) (the SRA “structures, but does not eliminate, discretionary decisions affecting sentences,” and sentences are to “[b]e commensurate with the punishment imposed on others committing similar offenses”). In the SRA’s statutory scheme, same criminal *550conduct will often be a major factor in determining the sentencing range. See RCW 9.94A.510 (standard ranges escalate with increasing offender score).