State v. Veliz
[…] Former RCW 26.50.060(3) (1985), amended by Laws of 1987, ch. 460, § 55. This broad language suggests a domestic violence restraining order could include custody and visitation provisions similar to those authorized under chapter 26.09 RCW.

¶27 In 1987, the legislature decided to incorporate the parenting plan concept into the DVPA alongside several other statutes. The parenting act transformed the language of former RCW 26.50.060 to its current form, allowing the court to make only “residential provision with regard to minor children” but cautioning that “parenting plans as specified in chapter 26.09 RCW shall not be required.” RCW 26.50.060(l)(d). The contrast between the new statute and the old statute is stark. The legislature removed all custody and visitation language from RCW 26.50.060. It did not, however, replace it with corresponding parenting plan language.