State v. Veliz
[…] Chapter 26.09 RCW does use the term “residential provisions,” but only as a discrete portion of a parenting plan. See RCW 26.09.187(3).

The dissent asserts that this “indicates that the legislature recognizes more than one type of parenting plan, including parenting plans other than those created pursuant to chapter 26.09 RCW.” Dissent at 868. But the dissent reads too much into the language of RCW 26.50.060(l)(d). The phrase “parenting plans as specified in chapter 26.09 RCW” means simply that parenting plans, a term of art, are specifically established in chapter 26.09 RCW.

RCW 9A.40.060(1), the first degree custodial interference statute, provides:

A relative of a child ... is guilty of custodial interference in the first degree if, with the intent to deny access to the child ... by a parent... the relative takes, entices, retains, detains, or conceals the child . . . from a parent. . . and:
(a) Intends to hold the child ... for a protracted period; or
(b) Exposes the child ... to a substantial risk of illness or physical injury; or
(c) Causes the child ... to be removed from the state of usual residence; or
(d) Retains, detains, or conceals the child ... in another state after expiration of any authorized visitation period with intent to intimidate or harass a parent... or to prevent a parent. . . from regaining custody.

RCW 9A.40.060(l)’s term “relative” is defined in the criminal code as “an ancestor, descendant, or sibling----” RCW 9A.40.010(5); see also State v. Ohrt, 71 Wn.