State v. Veliz
[…] *862 A. The language of the relevant DVPA provision precludes equating DVPA orders to parenting plans

¶25 The DVPA allows the court to provide relief to a party suffering domestic violence by inserting a child residential provision in a DVPA order: “On the same basis as is provided in chapter 26.09 RCW, the court shall make residential provision with regard to minor children of the parties.” RCW 26.50.060(l)(d). The statute goes on to read, “However, parenting plans as specified in chapter 26.09 RCW shall not be required under this chapter.” Id.7 When the legislature uses different terms in the same statute, we presume that it intends different meanings. In re Forfeiture of One 1970 Chevrolet Chevelle, 166 Wn.2d 834, 842, 215 P.3d 166 (2009); State v. Mendoza, 165 Wn.2d 913, 921, 205 P.3d 113 (2009).