State v. Veliz
[…] ¶22 Indeed, the legislature has expressed a clear policy choice to differentiate Washington statutes related to third-party custody decisions from the 1987 parenting act. See RCW 26.10.010 (“It is the intent of the legislature to reenact and continue the law relating to third-party actions involving custody of minor children in order to distinguish that body of law from the [ ] 1987 parenting act amendments to chapter 26.09 RCW . . . .”). Consistent with this clear intent, chapter 26.10 RCW allows courts to “consider, approve, or make provision for . . . [c]hild custody, visitation, and the support of any child entitled to support.” RCW 26.10.040(l)(a) (emphasis added).