State v. Veliz
[…] Because there was no “court-ordered parenting plan” in Veliz’s case at the time he was charged under RCW 9A.40-.060(2), there is insufficient evidence to sustain Veliz’s conviction. Accordingly, we reverse the Court of Appeals and remand for dismissal of Veliz’s conviction.

Madsen, C.J.; C. Johnson and Fairhxjrst, JJ.; and Chambers, J. Pro Tem., concur.

State v. Knapstad, 107 Wn.2d 346, 729 P.2d 48 (1986).

RCW 9A.40.060(2) provides:

A parent of a child is guilty of custodial interference in the first degree if the parent takes, entices, retains, detains, or conceals the child, with the intent to *854deny access, from the other parent having the lawful right to time with the child pursuant to a court-ordered parenting plan, and:
(a) Intends to hold the child permanently or for a protracted period; or
(b) Exposes the child to a substantial risk of illness or physical injury; or
(c) Causes the child to be removed from the state of usual residence.

Though the terms “permanent parenting plan” and “temporary parenting plan” are defined in RCW 26.09.004(3) and (4), this statute states that the definitions “apply throughout this chapter,” signifying that the terms are not meant to define terms appearing in the criminal code. Id.