National Surety Corp. v. Immunex Corp.
[…] Mut. of Enumclaw Ins. Co., 141 Wn.2d 55, 64, 1 P.3d 1167 (2000))), I am aware of no authority- — and the majority provides none — that would broaden the duty to defend to matters beyond the policy’s terms.

The majority ignores Young, this court’s most recent opinion discussing the principle of unjust enrichment, because it concerned an otter sanctuary instead of an insurance policy. Majority at 880. It should go without saying that Young and other cases are cited for the principles of law they espouse, not for factual distinctions that make no difference.

RCW 48.18.520 provides in pertinent part that “[e]very insurance contract shall be construed according to the entirety of its terms and conditions as set forth in the policy ....”

The majority also makes the unsupported assertion that “[m]ore recently ... courts [evaluating] whether insurers can recover defense costs have generally concluded that they cannot.”