DISCUSSION
[…] I. The exceptional sentence imposed by the trial court violated the SRA and the United States Constitution, thereby prejudicing Finstad
¶21 There is no dispute in this case that the trial court exceeded its authority by running sentences for current offenses consecutively. RCW 9.94A.589(l)(a) (“Sentences imposed under this subsection shall be served concurrently.”). If the trial judge had followed the SRA, the only way he could have imposed consecutive sentences was by following the provisions of RCW 9.94A.535. RCW 9.94A.589(l)(a).
¶22 RCW 9.94A.535 allows a trial court to impose “a sentence outside the standard sentence range for an offense if it finds . . . that there are substantial and compelling reasons justifying an exceptional sentence.” In addition, RCW 9.94A.535 requires the court to “set forth the reasons for its decision in written findings of fact and conclusions of law.” No written findings of fact and conclusions of law were entered by the trial judge in this case. The trial judge did not find — nor did the parties advise the judge that he needed to find — substantial and compelling reasons that justified an exceptional sentence.