Lowman v. Wilbur
[…] No longer will criminal motorists such as Wilbur need to take responsibility for the consequences of their actions. Instead, the taxpayers of this state will be the insurers against harm caused by criminal behavior. Because I do not support foreclosing a court’s ability to determine that no legal cause is present in torts caused by criminal action, I dissent.

“[T]he court still retains its gatekeeper function and may determine that a municipality’s actions were not the legal cause of the accident.” Keller, 146 Wn.2d at 252.

RCW 46.61.502(l)(a) provides that a person is guilty of driving while under the influence if “the person has, within two hours after driving, an alcohol concentration of 0.08 or higher.”

Based on the limited record, there is no showing that the county or utility company could have even located the utility pole 10 feet off the road (likely outside the right-of-way).