Analysis
[…] Finally, the State has agreed to contribute $44.4 million to further construction of the R-8A project, a payment that will most certainly violate the 18th Amendment if appropriated from the MVF. Here, the contractually contemplated transfer of the 1-90 bridge center lanes violates the antidiversionary purpose underlying the 18th Amendment to our state constitution.
RCW 47.12.120
¶60 RCW 47.12.120 provides WSDOT with the statutory authority to lease highway lands. In other words, if the statutory criteria are not met, any contract to lease highway lands would be impermissible. RCW 47.12.120 provides, in part, “[WSDOT] may rent or lease any lands, improvements, or air space above or below any lands that are held for highway purposes but are not presently needed.” (Emphasis added.) It has been well established that the center lanes to the 1-90 bridge are highway lands that are “presently needed” under the statute. In fact, this point was conceded by WSDOT in discovery.