ANALYSIS
[…] We reject the contention that by scheduling a drug the legislature has also decided the efficacy of that substance for purposes of a medical necessity defense.
¶10 Our conclusion is bolstered by the passage of chapter 69.51A RCW, which evidences the legislature’s *473belief that despite its classification of marijuana as a schedule I controlled substance, there may be a beneficial medical use for marijuana. RCW 69.51A.005(l)(a) states, “The legislature finds that . . . [t]here is medical evidence that some patients with terminal or debilitating medical conditions may, under their health professional’s care, benefit from the medical use of cannabis.”8 Accordingly, we agree with Kurtz that neither the legislature’s classification of marijuana as a schedule I substance nor our decision in Seeley regarding legislative classification of marijuana abrogates the medical necessity defense.