ANALYSIS
[…] App. 741, 747, 750, 109 P.3d 493 (2005), the Court of Appeals concluded that Williams was still good law and that, in any event, the Act superseded any common law necessity defense.
The UCSA was amended in 2013 to reflect the new “Pharmacy Quality Assurance Commission.” This was not a substantive change.
In Williams, the court noted that substances are classified as schedule I if there “is (1) a high potential for abuse, (2) no currently accepted medical use in treatment in the United States, and (3) no accepted safety for use in treatment under medical supervision” under former RCW 69.50.203(a) (1993). 93 Wn. App. at 345. However, the court failed to discuss former RCW 69.50.203(b), which allows the board of pharmacy to place a substance in schedule I without the aforementioned findings, if the substance is “controlled under Schedule I of the federal Controlled Substances Act by a federal agency as the result of an international treaty, convention, or protocol.” Marijuana is under Schedule I of the federal Controlled Substances Act and is a “substance” under the Single Convention on Narcotic Drugs of 1961, to which the United States is a party. 21 U.S.C. § 812(c) sched.