State v. Lynch
[…] McSorley, 128 Wn. App. 598, 605, 116 P.3d 431 (2005) (trial court violated defendant’s right to control his defense by instructing the jury on an affirmative defense to the crime of child luring over defendant’s objection).

¶10 This court’s recent decision in Coristine is dispositive in resolving this case. In Coristine, the State charged Brandon Coristine with second degree rape after he had sexual intercourse with L.F. after L.F. had been drinking at a party at Coristine’s house. The State charged Coristine under RCW 9A.44.050(l)(b), which states that a person is guilty of second degree rape if the “victim is incapable of consent by reason of being physically helpless or mentally incapacitated.” Coristine’s trial strategy throughout the case was to show that the State failed to prove that L.F. was physically helpless or mentally incapacitated during sexual intercourse.