I. FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] RCW 9.41.010(18).
1. Washington Constitution
¶11 Where feasible, we resolve constitutional questions first under our own state constitution before turning to federal law. O’Day v. King County, 109 Wn.2d 796, 801-02, 749 P.2d 142 (1988) (citing State v. Coe, 101 Wn.2d 364, 373-74, 679 P.2d 353 (1984)). “Besides our responsibility to interpret Washington’s Constitution, we must furnish a rational basis ‘for counsel to predict the future course of state decisional law.’ ” Id. at 802 (quoting State v. Gunwall, 106 Wn.2d 54, 60, 720 P.2d 808 (1986)).
¶12 Article I, section 24 of the Washington Constitution provides, “The right of the individual citizen to bear arms in defense of himself, or the state, shall not be impaired, but nothing in this section shall be construed as authorizing individuals or corporations to organize, maintain or employ an armed body of men.” Jorgenson argues that article I, section 24 provides broader protection than the Second Amendment. We declined to address this issue in Sieyes, but it is properly before us now.