Holt v. Holt
[…] By requiring proof that Ms. Holt fostered the parent-child relationship, the de facto parentage doctrine will properly balance Mr. Holt’s interests in an adjudication of parentage against the deference we give to natural parents. We affirm the Court of Appeals and remand to the trial court for further proceedings on Mr. Holt’s de facto parent petition.4

3. Attorney Fees

¶37 Ms. Holt and Mr. Holt each request attorney fees under RCW 26.10.080, which provides that “the appel*245late court may, in its discretion, order a party to pay for the cost to the other party of maintaining the appeal and attorney’s fees in addition to statutory costs.” Balancing the parties’ respective need and ability to pay, we decline to award fees. See In re Custody of Brown, 153 Wn.2d 646,656, 105 P.3d 991 (2005).

IV. Conclusion