Frizzell v. Murray
[…] Helenius, 103 Wn.2d 383, 387, 693 P.2d 683 (1985)). Conditioning an injunction upon payment of appropriate sums promotes efficiency in the nonjudicial foreclosure process by making it clear to courts what a party must do to restrain a foreclosure sale. This also further promotes the stability of land titles by clarifying when a nonjudicial *310foreclosure sale can be contested. We hold that Frizzell waived her right to contest the sale by failing to comply with the requirements of RCW 61.24.130.

2. Applicability of RCW 61.24.040(l)(f)(IX) and RCW 61.24.127

¶16 The Murrays contend that Frizzell’s failure to obtain presale relief results in a waiver of all her claims. RCW 61.24.040(l)(f)(IX) states:

Anyone having any objection to the sale on any grounds whatsoever will be afforded an opportunity to be heard as to those objections if they bring a lawsuit to restrain the sale pursuant to RCW 61.24.130. Failure to bring such a lawsuit may result in a waiver of any proper grounds for invalidating the Trustee’s sale.

The language of the statute provides that failure to bring a lawsuit to restrain a sale may result in a waiver of grounds that may be raised for invalidating the sale, not for other distinct damages claims. As this court recently said, “ ‘[Wlaiver applies only to actions to vacate the sale and not to damages actions.’ ” Schroeder, 177 Wn.2d at 114 (quoting Klem v. Wash. Mut.