Frizzell v. Murray
[…] See In re Marriage of Kaseburg, 126 Wn. App. 546, 558, 108 P.3d 1278 (2005) (“A person waives the right to contest the underlying obligations on the property in foreclosure proceedings when there is no attempt to employ the presale remedies.”); see also *313Plein, 149 Wn.2d at 229 (stating that any objection to the trustee’s sale is waived where presale remedies are not pursued, including defenses to the foreclosure sale, even when they otherwise could have been a valid defense); RCW 61.24.127(2)(c) (“The claim may not affect in any way the validity or finality of the foreclosure sale or a subsequent transfer of the property.”).

CONCLUSION

¶20 We reverse the Court of Appeals in part and hold that Frizzell waived her claims invalidating the sale. However, we remand Frizzell’s remaining claims for damages to the trial court for consideration in light of RCW 61.24.127 and Schroeder.