Frizzell v. Murray
[…] ¶12 Frizzell argues, though, that Plein is inapplicable here because she actually obtained an order restraining the sale, unlike in Plein and Brown v. Household Realty Corp., 146 Wn. App. 157, 171, 189 P.3d 223 (2008), where the borrowers waived their claims by failing to restrain the sale *308and filing a lawsuit two years after the sale. The Court of Appeals here concluded that Frizzell had actually obtained a restraining order but simply did not restrain the sale because the order was conditioned on payment to the court. Frizzell, 170 Wn. App. at 428. However, RCW 61.24.130(1) provides that “[t]he court shall require as a condition of granting the restraining order or injunction that the applicant pay to the clerk of the court the sums that would be due on the obligation secured by the deed of trust if the deed of trust was not being foreclosed.” See also RCW 7.40.080; CR 65(c).2 The statute is clear that the order is conditional upon payment, which Frizzell failed to make.