Frizzell v. Murray
[…] The language of the statute provides that failure to bring a lawsuit to restrain a sale may result in a waiver of grounds that may be raised for invalidating the sale, not for other distinct damages claims. As this court recently said, “ ‘[Wlaiver applies only to actions to vacate the sale and not to damages actions.’ ” Schroeder, 177 Wn.2d at 114 (quoting Klem v. Wash. Mut. Bank, 176 Wn.2d 771, 796, 295 P.3d 1179 (2013)).

¶17 The Murrays contend, though, that RCW 61.24-.040(l)(f)(IX) must be read together with RCW 61.24-.127(1), which was enacted in 2009. That provision states that “[t]he failure of the borrower or grantor to bring a civil action to enjoin a foreclosure sale under this chapter may not be deemed a waiver of a claim for damages asserting: (a) Common law fraud or misrepresentation” or “(b) A violation of Title 19 RCW.” RCW 61.24.127(1). It “applies only to foreclosures of owner-occupied residential real property” and not to “the foreclosure of a deed of trust used to secure *311a commercial loan.”