He is not guilty under the first prong.
¶59 Nor is Johnson guilty of the second prong of former RCW 46.20.342(l)(c)(iv) because he did not “fail[ ] to appear at a requested hearing . . . . ” Rather, he appeared at the hearing.
¶60 Nor is Johnson guilty of the third prong of former RCW 46.20.342(l)(c)(iv) because he did not “violate[ ] a written promise to appear in court . ...” He indisputably appeared in court.
¶61 Failing to find a violation of any of these three prongs, the majority seizes on the fourth prong of former RCW 46.20.342(l)(c)(iv), concluding that Johnson “failed to comply with the terms of a notice of traffic infraction or citation as provided in [former] RCW 46.20.289 . . .. ” The majority writes, “[I]n failing to pay the fine imposed when the infraction trial court rejected Johnson’s challenge, Johnson failed to comply with the notice of infraction.” Majority at 543. I respectfully disagree.