the person has failed to respond to a notice of traffic infraction, failed to appear at a requested hearing, violated a written promise to appear in court, or has failed to comply with the terms of a notice of traffic infraction or citation, as provided in Iformer] RCW 46.20.289 ____
(Emphasis added.) Second, the majority reasons that this incorporation or cross-reference clarifies and adds meaning to the four prongs under former subsection .342(l)(c)(iv). Majority at 544.
¶64 Third, the majority observes that former RCW 46.20.289 cites to three additional statutes:
“[DOL] shall suspend all driving privileges of a person when the department receives notice from a court under [former] RCW 46.63.070(6), [former] 46.63.110(6) [(2007)], or [former] 46.64.025 [(2006)] that the person has failed to respond to a notice of traffic infraction, failed to appear at a requested hearing, violated a written promise to appear in court, or has failed to comply with the terms of a notice of traffic infraction or citation.”
Majority at 545 (alterations in original) (quoting former RCW 46.20.289).