Dep’t of Ecology v. Campbell & Gwinn, LLC, 146 Wn.2d 1, 11, 43 P.3d 4 (2002).
¶57 Johnson is not guilty of the first prong of former RCW 46.20.342(l)(c)(iv) because he did not “fail[ ] to respond to a notice of traffic infraction . . . . ” The legislature has defined what it means to fail to respond to a notice of infraction: “A notice of traffic infraction represents a determination that an infraction has been committed. The determination will be final unless contested as provided in this chapter.” RCW 46.63.060(1). The notice must conform to the form prescribed by this court and must include “[a] statement of the options provided in this chapter for responding to the notice and the procedures necessary to exercise these options . . . . ” RCW 46.63.060(2)(e). A cited person may respond in one of three ways:
o The cited person may respond to the court named on the notice of infraction that it is not contested and pay the fine stated on the citation. RCW 46.63.070(2).