State v. Crumpton
[…] Courts will likely see individuals convicted of crimes committed 20-plus years ago petitioning for postconviction DNA testing because DNA testing was not available at the time of their original trial or was less reliable than it is now. And, 20 years hence, a favorable presumption will similarly require new DNA testing because the accuracy of the testing will certainly improve. We should leave the focus of the statute where it was intended to be. Rather than reading a favorable presumption into the language of RCW 10.73.170, we should require the petitioner to show what the statute’s plain language demands — a “likelihood that the DNA evidence would demonstrate innocence on a more probable than not basis.” RCW 10.73.170(3).

Madsen, C.J., and Owens, J., concur with Stephens, J.

The Riofta dissent further confirms that a favorable presumption was not at issue in that court’s discussion. In his concurrence in dissent, Justice Chambers proposed a revised version of the statute to the legislature:

[I]f the legislature would like to clarify its meaning in the wake of this opinion it might wish to amend RCW 10.73.170(3) to read:
“The court shall grant a motion requesting DNA testing under this section if... the convicted person has shown the any reasonable likelihood that the DNA evidence would demonstrate innocence on a more probable than not basis."

Riofta, 166 Wn.2d at 379 n.7.

The majority similarly contends that the present case is factually analogous to State v. Gray, 151 Wn. App. 762, 215 P.3d 961 (2009).