¶30 In addition to the majority’s listed facts, I would note that T
[…] However, “opinion testimony should be avoided if the information can be presented in such a way that the jury can draw its own conclusions.” Montgomery, 163 Wn.2d at 591. Also, opinions on ultimate issues are more problematic when the opinions parrot the legal standard. Id. at 594.
¶39 Trooper Stone’s testimony did not parrot the legal standard, and it is substantially similar to testimony our courts have found not to be improper opinions on guilt. First, Trooper Stone’s opinion did not parrot the legal standard, as the word “impaired” does not appear in the DUI statute. See RCW 46.61.502. Rather, a person is guilty of a DUI for driving “[w]hile the person is under the influence of or affected by intoxicating liquor.” RCW 46.61-.502(l)(c). Trooper Stone did not testify that he believed Quaale was “under the influence” or “affected by intoxicating liquor.” Rather, he testified that he believed Quaale was “impaired.” PVRP at 33.