State v. Davis
[…] ¶38 I would reverse the Court of Appeals and find the evidence was insufficient to prove actual or constructive *238possession of the firearm by either Nelson or Davis. Accordingly, I would reverse the convictions containing possession as an element.

II. The Destructive Impact Aggravator Properly Applies to the Sentences for Rendering Criminal Assistance

¶39 The trial court imposed exceptional sentences on both petitioners’ convictions for rendering criminal assistance under RCW 9.94A.535(3)(r). This statute authorizes the imposition of an exceptional sentence for an offense that “involved a destructive and foreseeable impact on persons other than the victim.” Id. RCW 9.94A.535(3) provides an exclusive list of aggravators that the jury may find, including the destructive impact aggravator.