*260ANALYSIS
[…] ¶25 (dissenting) — I would affirm the Court of Appeals on the ground that the trial court did not have in rem jurisdiction over this purely local action. RCW 4.12.010 requires all actions “for any injuries to real property” to be “commenced in the county in which the subject of the action, or some part thereof, is situated”; the property was located in Lewis County, and the action was improperly commenced in King County.
¶26 I disagree with the majority’s conclusion that article IV, section 6 of our state constitution requires us to interpret RCW 4.12.010 as a venue statute.