Such a holding would make citizen suits virtually impossible because it is precisely those situations where the PDC finds no violation occurred that the AG will likely refuse to sue. The Court of Appeals therefore erred when it deferred to the PDC report.
¶48 Without deference to the PDC report, we are left with BIAW’s argument that the actual expenditures all *423came from BIAW-MSC, not BIAW. But RCW 42.17A.205(1) states that a political committee must register “within two weeks after the date the committee first has the expectation of . . . making expenditures in any election campaign.” (Emphasis added.) And a political committee includes an organization “having the expectation of.. . making expenditures.” RCW 42.17A.005(37).