(3) When the attorney general or the prosecuting authority of any political subdivision of this state requires the attendance of *408any person to obtain such Information ..., he or she shall issue an order setting forth the time when and the place where attendance is required and shall cause the same to be delivered to or sent by registered mail to the person at least fourteen days before the date fixed for attendance. The order shall have the same force and effect as a subpoena ....
RCW 42.17A.765 (emphasis added). Finally, subsection (4) provides a mechanism for citizen, as opposed to AG, enforcement:
A person who has notified the attorney general and the prosecuting attorney in the county in which the violation occurred in writing that there is reason to believe that some provision of this chapter is being or has been violated may himself or herself bring in the name of the state any of the actions (hereinafter referred to as a citizen’s action) authorized under this chapter.
RCW 42.17A.765(4) (emphasis added). A “person” may “bring” such a “citizen’s action,” however, only if “[t]he attorney general and the prosecuting attorney have failed to commence an action hereunder within forty-five days after the notice.” RCW 42.17A.765(4)(a)(i) (emphasis added).