We reverse the Court of Appeals and remand this case for further proceedings in the superior court.
Johnson, Fairhurst, Stephens, Wiggins, González, and Yu, JJ., and Johanson, J. Pro Tem., concur.“In the case of a citizen’s action that is dismissed and that the court also finds was brought without reasonable cause, the court may order the person commencing the action to pay all costs of trial and reasonable attorney fees incurred by the defendant.” RCW 42.17A.765(4)(b).
Subsection (3) does contain the word “actions,” but it is used in a context irrelevant to this case: “In any case where the order is not enforced by the court according to its terms, the reasons for the court’s actions shall be clearly stated in writing. . . .” RCW 42.17A.765(3).
The statute at issue was created through the initiative process. We interpret initiatives according to the general rules of statutory construction. City of Spokane v. Taxpayers of City of Spokane, 111 Wn.2d 91, 97, 758 P.2d 480 (1988) (citing Hi-Starr, Inc. v.