The limited amount of technical knowledge required to evaluate these documents also militates against judicial deference.
¶46 Finally, the PDC’s investigation informing the AG of the beliefs of the PDC staff was not an agency determination to which courts must defer. It was a decision against taking action and against seeking a final determination. RCW 42.17A.755 states:
*422(1) The commission may (a) determine whether an actual violation of this chapter has occurred; and (b) issue and enforce an appropriate order following such a determination.
(2) The commission, in cases where it chooses to determine whether an actual violation has occurred, shall hold a hearing pursuant to the administrative procedure act, chapter 34.05 RCW, to make a determination. Any order that the commission issues under this section shall be pursuant to such a hearing.