¶64 Plaintiffs argue that the FCPA permits automatic attribution of contributions or expenditures by one organization to a parent or controlling organization for purposes of defining a “political committee.” BIAW argues that the FCPA permits such automatic “attribution” only for purposes of contribution limits and not for purposes of *431determining whether an organization has received contributions or made expenditures that require it to register as a political committee.10
¶65 The plaintiffs rely mainly on just one sentence from RCW 42.17A.455, which states, in relevant part:
For purposes of this chapter:
... All contributions made by a person or political committee whose contribution or expenditure activity is financed, maintained, or controlled by a trade association, labor union, collective bargaining organization, or the local unit of a trade association, labor union, or collective bargaining organization are considered made by the trade association, labor union, collective bargaining organization, or local unit of a trade association, labor union, or collective bargaining organization.
RCW 42.17A.455(2). The plaintiffs assert that this statute applies to the definition of “political committee” — “any person ... having the expectation of receiving contributions or making expenditures in support of, or opposition to, any candidate or any ballot proposition.” RCW 42.17A.005(37).