(3) In lieu of holding a hearing or issuing an order under this section, the commission may refer the matter to the attorney general or other enforcement agency as provided in RCW 42.17A.105.
(6) An order issued by the commission under this section shall be subject to judicial review under the administrative procedure act, chapter 34.05 RCW.
Thus, when the PDC chooses to determine if a violation occurred, it must either hold an official hearing under the Administrative Procedure Act or refer the matter to the AG in accordance with RCW 42.17A.105. RCW 42.17A.105(5), the only section relevant to the nondetermination at issue here, states that the PDC shall, “[u]pon complaint or upon its own motion, investigate and report apparent violations of this chapter to the appropriate law enforcement authorities.” A report concluding that the PDC does not believe any violation requires reporting or other agency action does not fall under any of the statutory categories that we could interpret as constituting an agency action.