RCW 42.17A.765(4). Thus, the Court of Appeals concluded that if the AG refers a complaint for investigation, then it has not “failed to commence an action hereunder.” RCW 42.17A-.765(4)(a)(i). In sum, therefore, if the AG merely investigates, the citizen cannot sue. Utter, 176 Wn. App. at 672-74.
¶15 We must therefore decide what it means for the AG to “commence an action” under RCW 42.17A.765(4)(a)(i). The Court of Appeals equates the word “action” in RCW 42.17A.765(4) with the investigatory enforcement mechanisms laid out in subsections (2) and (3). But only subsection (1) uses the word “actions” — it says, “The attorney general *409and the prosecuting authorities of political subdivisions of this state may bring civil actions . . . .” RCW 42.17A.765(1). The other subsections refer to investigatory mechanisms the AG may use to enforce fair campaign laws and make no mention of “actions.”2
¶16 Moreover, the word “action,” as used in “failed to commence an action hereunder,” RCW 42.17A.765(4)(a)(i), has a context. The introductory paragraph immediately preceding that phrase clearly grants citizens the right to “bring in the name of the state any of the actions (hereinafter referred to as a citizen’s action) authorized under this chapter.” RCW 42.17A.765(4) (emphasis added). This sequencing suggests that “commencing] an action” in subsection (4)(a)(i) refers back to the same type of action as the “citizen [’s] action” in subsection (4)(a) — the immediately preceding introductory paragraph using the word “action.”