Buckner, 107 Wn.2d 861, 865, 734 P.2d 485 (1987) (right of access to courts includes right to “bring” or “commence” “actions”); Berge v. Gorton, 88 Wn.2d 756, 761, 567 P.2d 187 (1977) (attorney general has power to “commence actions”). The Court of Appeals’ interpretation is, thus, probably not what the voters intended.3
¶18 In addition, the Court of Appeals’ interpretation causes absurd results. If subsections (2) and (3) are authorized “actions” under chapter 42.17A RCW, then they are also “citizen’s actions.” RCW 42.17A.765(4) (“A person who has notified the [AG] may himself or herself bring in the name of the state any of the actions (hereinafter referred to as a citizen’s action) authorized under this chapter.”).