The appellants are Scott Cornelius, the Palouse Water Conservation Network, and the Sierra Club Palouse Group.
Statutory relinquishment is also referred to as forfeiture.
The parties refer to the body of 2003 legislation, concerning municipal water as the “Municipal Water Law” or “MWL,” a name that is apparently used for convenience since it is not a title appearing in the bill containing the amendments and new statutes. See Laws of 2003, 1st Sp. Sess., ch. 5.
RCW 90.03.015 provides in. part:
The definitions in this section apply throughout this chapter unless the context clearly requires otherwise.
(3) “Municipal water supplier” means an entity that supplies water for municipal water supply purposes.
(4) “Municipal water supply purposes” means a beneficial use of water: