RCW 90.14.140 sets out sufficient cause for nonuse of a water right to except the right from relinquishment. RCW 90.14.140 states in part:
(2) Notwithstanding any other provisions of RCW 90.14.130 through 90.14.180, there shall be no relinquishment of any water right:
(d) If such right is claimed for municipal water supply purposes under chapter 90.03 RCW.
This water use table was prepared by WSU’s water department staff and has been used by the parties for purposes of this litigation. Second Suppl. Decl. of Gary Wells in Supp. of WSU’s Mot. for Partial Summ. J., No. 06-099, Ex. 2 (Pollution Control Hr’gs Bd. Sept. 21, 2007) (2 Admin.