¶103 While there are questions remaining about the total amount that was not used under the water right certificates, there appears to be no question that WSU did not use the full extent of its water rights under Certificates 5070-A and 5072-A for periods of at least five successive years.
*619¶104 WSU contends that the relevant question for purposes of relinquishment is whether a right is “claimed” for municipal purposes and not whether it is “issued” for municipal purposes, relying on the term “claimed” in RCW 90.14.140(2)(d). In full, RCW 90.14.140(2)(d) says that “Notwithstanding any other provisions of RCW 90.14.130 through 90.14.180, there shall be no relinquishment of any water right... [i]f such right is claimed for municipal water supply purposes under chapter 90.03 RCW!’ (Emphasis added.)
¶105 The complete language of the exception shows what is meant.