Majority at 594. As noted, Lummi rejected only a facial challenge and left the door open for the as applied challenge presented here. Moreover, as discussed above, RCW 90.03.560 may be applied to relabel existing rights, that is, water rights that have been fully utilized and put to beneficial use, and thus have not been statutorily relinquished.
RCW 90.03.560 provides as follows:
When requested by a municipal water supplier or when processing a change or amendment to the right, the department shall amend the water right documents and related records to ensure that water rights that are for municipal water supply purposes, as defined in RCW 90.03.015, are correctly identified as being for municipal water supply purposes. This section authorizes a water right or portion of a water right held or acquired by a municipal water supplier that is for municipal water supply purposes as defined in RCW 90.03.015 to be identified as being a water right for municipal water supply purposes. However, it does not authorize any other water right or other portion of a right held or acquired by a municipal water supplier to be so identified without the approval of a change or transfer of the right or portion of the right for such a purpose.
This result does not render RCW 90.03.560 superfluous, as the majority contends. The statute may be properly applied to the appropriate circumstances.