¶24 I disagree. A statutory remedy that does not al
[…] ¶22 (dissenting) — I agree with the majority that Alan Meirhofer has not proved his entitlement to a full evidentiary hearing under RCW 71.09.090 because subsection .090(4)(b) permits a hearing only upon proof of either of *652two facts: a physiological change has rendered the detainee permanently unable to commit a sexually violent act or there has been a “change in the person’s mental condition brought about through positive response to continuing participation in treatment which indicates that the person meets the standard for conditional release.” RCW 71.09-.090(4)(b)(ii). Meirhofer has failed to prove either type of change.