¶4 Naturally occurring wet soil conditions posed a substantial challenge to the developme
[…] Webster’s Third New International Dictionary 2301 (2002). If this provision were meant to apply only to “surface water” as opposed to “groundwater,” then it would not have to include the additional references to “storm,” “surplus,” and other waters “wherever located.” Under the SCC, then, a pipe that controls excess water qualifies as a stormwater facility wherever that water is located, including underground.
The City’s interpretation of the Drainage Disclosure also runs counter to RCW 58.17.165, which provides that dedications “shown on the face of the plat shall be considered to all intents and purposes! ]as a quitclaim deed . . . .” The developer of Crystal Ridge thus quitclaimed maintenance rights to the easement contained within Tract 999, and the Drainage Disclosure that does not purport to alter the parties’ rights and responsibilities cannot suffice to undo that quitclaim.