FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] The bankruptcy courts did not consider the full scope of the state homestead exemption laws or their application in other contexts. Nonetheless, these cases highlight that the answer to whether a state’s homestead exemption laws apply extra-territorially turns largely on a statutory analysis. We therefore turn to an analysis of Washington’s homestead exemption statutes.
2. Analysis of Relevant Statutory Provisions
¶13 Washington’s territorial legislature first recognized in statute the right to a homestead exemption over 150 years ago. Laws op 1854, ch. 27, § 253, at 178. This right was incorporated into article XIX, section 1 of the Washington Constitution, providing that “[t]he legislature shall *925protect by law from forced sale a certain portion of the homestead and other property of all heads of families.” Pursuant to this constitutional power, the legislature enacted the homestead act in 1895.1 Laws of 1895, ch. 64, at 109-14.