FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] (Formatting omitted.) Title 6 RCW grants Washington courts the power to enforce judgments, describes the procedures required to enter judgments, and sets forth limitations on the enforcement of judgments. The homestead exemption law, like the other exemptions in Title 6 RCW, places limitations on a Washington court’s power to enforce judgments. See ch. 6.15 RCW, entitled “Personal Property Exemptions.” (Formatting omitted.)
¶22 General provisions of Title 6 RCW expressly limit the application of exemptions, including chapter 6.13 RCW (the homestead exemption), to courts in Washington. RCW 6.01.010 states, “[T]he provisions of this chapter and of chapter [ ] 6.13 . . . apply to both the superior courts and district courts of this state” (Emphasis added.)