ANALYSIS
[…] I would hold that the combined effect of both unjustified preaccusatorial delay and ineffective assistance of counsel in this case denied Maynard fair treatment in the adversary criminal process in violation of his constitutional rights. The only meaningful remedy is to dismiss.
¶34 I respectfully dissent.
Johnson, Stephens, and González, JJ., concur with Owens, J.The majority concludes that courts can reinstate juvenile jurisdiction after a defendant has turned 18. This is contrary to RCW 13.40.300(l)(a), which states that a juvenile court may retain jurisdiction over a defendant past his or her 18th birthday “only if prior to the juvenile’s eighteenth birthday... the court by written order setting forth its reasons extends jurisdiction of juvenile court over the juvenile beyond his or her eighteenth birthday.” (Emphasis added.) As the majority suggests no reason why this statute would not apply, I must respectfully dissent to that holding as well.