*378ANALYSIS
[…] We conclude that deputies’ health insurance premiums are wages and that the deputies received no more than their due. By allowing the County to rebate these wages, the arbitration award violates the WRA.
C. There was no overpayment of wages
¶70 The WRA authorizes an employer to withhold wages if empowered by state or federal law, such as in the case of an overpayment of wages; however, no exception to the WRA applies here. RCW 49.52.060 authorizes an employer to withhold a portion of an employee’s wages when authorized by state or federal law. RCW 49.48.200(1) authorizes the state, a county, or a city to withhold an “overpayment of wages” from a public employee’s current wages “as provided *385in RCW 49.48.210 _” RCW 49.48.210(ll)(c) defines an “overpayment” as “a payment of wages for a pay period that is greater than the amount earned for a pay period.” The wages paid to the deputies were not in any sense “greater than the amount earned” because they were exactly the wages due, i.e., exactly what the law provided they had earned. The deputies were not, as the lead opinion contends, overpaid.7