*378ANALYSIS
[…] State, 84 Wn.2d 959, 530 P.2d 630 (1975), for support. However, Roth’s analysis applies only to an employee’s property interest in future employment and Godfrey addressed whether a “vested right to a common-law bar *378to recovery” existed. Godfrey, 84 Wn.2d at 962. The lead opinion’s analysis is inapposite because the deputies are not contending that they had the right to future employment during this period; they are asking to keep what they earned.
“Uniformed personnel” includes “[l]aw enforcement officers as defined in RCW 41.26.030.” RCW 41.56.030(13)(a). RCW 41.26.030(18) defines a “law enforcement officer” as “any person who is commissioned and employed by an employer on a full time, fully compensated basis to enforce the criminal laws of the state of Washington.” This definition applies to the deputies.
In concluding that the deputies were overpaid, the lead opinion fundamentally misconstrues the distinction between statutorily mandated arbitration and binding arbitration arising as the result of a contract voluntarily entered into by parties.